Producing corrugated effect for wagon sides

Includes workshop practice, painting and weathering, model photography etc.
junctionmad
Posts: 247
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 3:38 pm

Producing corrugated effect for wagon sides

Postby junctionmad » Fri Nov 04, 2016 4:31 pm

I'm considering different ways to produce a corrugated effect for wagon sides.

(A) heated brass former and press from sheet pkastikard
(B) CNC milled from solid
(C) resin ( chunky ? )

Etched brass ??

I want to produce 20-30 wagons

This is the prototype the GSR/CIE Bullied open ( triangulated chassis , good old Oliver !)

image.jpeg


Dave
Last edited by junctionmad on Fri Nov 04, 2016 7:12 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
steamraiser
Posts: 406
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 4:49 pm

Re: Producing corrugated effect for wagon sides

Postby steamraiser » Fri Nov 04, 2016 6:59 pm

Errr the picture does not work for me?

Gordon A

User avatar
Will L
Posts: 1650
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 3:54 pm

Re: Producing corrugated effect for wagon sides

Postby Will L » Fri Nov 04, 2016 7:09 pm

junctionmad wrote:I'm considering different ways to produce a corrugated effect for wagon sides.

(A) heated brass former and press from sheet pkastikard
(B) CNC milled from solid
(C) resin ( chunky ? )

Etched brass ??

I want to produce 20-30 wagons

This is the prototype the GSR/CIE Bullied

Image

Dave

That better?

David Knight
Posts: 627
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 6:02 pm

Re: Producing corrugated effect for wagon sides

Postby David Knight » Fri Nov 04, 2016 7:48 pm

Dave,

Have you considered using a form tool and take-away food container weight aluminium?

Cheers,

David

junctionmad
Posts: 247
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 3:38 pm

Re: Producing corrugated effect for wagon sides

Postby junctionmad » Sat Nov 05, 2016 12:54 am

David Knight wrote:Dave,

Have you considered using a form tool and take-away food container weight aluminium?

Cheers,

David



hmm, would it be rigid enough ?, to allow handling, most food containers have extensive edge folding to increase strength

David Knight
Posts: 627
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 6:02 pm

Re: Producing corrugated effect for wagon sides

Postby David Knight » Sat Nov 05, 2016 1:43 am

junctionmad wrote:
David Knight wrote:Dave,

Have you considered using a form tool and take-away food container weight aluminium?

Cheers,

David



hmm, would it be rigid enough ?, to allow handling, most food containers have extensive edge folding to increase strength


True, but some are heavier than others. Baking or roasting pans might be worth a look. The corrugations would add stiffness.

Cheers,

David

Terry Bendall
Posts: 1632
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 7:46 am

Re: Producing corrugated effect for wagon sides

Postby Terry Bendall » Sat Nov 05, 2016 9:24 am

Get the body made up as an etch to produce flat sides with the rivet positions half etched to press out and half etched lines to give the fold over at the top. Cast the corrugations individually in resin. On the etch have fine lines half etched or less to show where the corrugations will be glued. Then glue the resin castings in place. That of course would only work if the wagons are going to run loaded since the inside would be flat.

There is probably a piece of angle iron on the inside of each corner which could be added using suitable size of brass angle soldered in place.

A nice challenge. :)

Terry Bendall

User avatar
steamraiser
Posts: 406
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 4:49 pm

Re: Producing corrugated effect for wagon sides

Postby steamraiser » Sat Nov 05, 2016 9:28 am

3D printing might be a bit too thick but would give you the effect.

Gordon A

User avatar
John Bateson
Posts: 672
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 6:39 pm

Re: Producing corrugated effect for wagon sides

Postby John Bateson » Sat Nov 05, 2016 9:40 am

You may care to explore the Wills products from Antics @ http://www.anticsonline.co.uk/2140_1.html
Wills Kits OO Building Pack Corrugated Iron SSMP216
Wills Kits OO Building Pack Corrugated Asbestos SSMP219

If you feel so inclined, use takeaway stuff for moulding onto these sheets and simply coat one side thinly with Araldite.

John
Slaving away still on GCR stuff ...
Avoiding the soaps ...
http://www.greatcentralmodels.co.uk

junctionmad
Posts: 247
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 3:38 pm

Re: Producing corrugated effect for wagon sides

Postby junctionmad » Sat Nov 05, 2016 5:43 pm

My current preference is a heated brass form tool to press the corrugations. Initial half-assed ! Tests show it has some potential. it also make the interior correct , as it effect it duplicates the prototype manufacturing process

I have no experience of the technique in any final form.

Dave

Terry Bendall
Posts: 1632
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 7:46 am

Re: Producing corrugated effect for wagon sides

Postby Terry Bendall » Sun Nov 06, 2016 9:02 am

Another process would be to vacuum form the sides. This would require a mould to be made in something like MDF and have some small holes drilled in appropriate places to allow the air to be removed. See http://www.technologystudent.com/equip1/vacform1.htm for further information. Vacuum forming machines are common in secondary school workshops and it is not too hard to find firms who do this sort of work. It is not too difficult to make your own.

Terry Bendall

User avatar
martinm
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:49 pm

Re: Producing corrugated effect for wagon sides

Postby martinm » Sun Nov 06, 2016 1:25 pm

Another process would be to vacuum form the sides.

There were some details of 'home' vacuum forming in snooze 199, p14.

This was also featured in the demonstration at Scaleforum, I had an interesting discussion about the use of this process in the domestic environment.

I think that, whatever method is chosen, the biggest difficulty will be the tapering ends to the corrugations and keeping them regular.

Good luck with this, looking forward to more posts,

regards,

martin

junctionmad
Posts: 247
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 3:38 pm

Re: Producing corrugated effect for wagon sides

Postby junctionmad » Mon Nov 07, 2016 1:12 am

I think that, whatever method is chosen, the biggest difficulty will be the tapering ends to the corrugations and keeping them regular.


I have a Proxon MF50 CNC mill, so its possible to produce reasonably fine form tools , as you say the tapering of the corrugations is a key aspect. I wouldn't consider doing this without the mill and the idea is to make all the corrugations on one side in one action.

vacuum forming , hmm?

Armchair Modeller
Posts: 1128
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 7:34 pm

Re: Producing corrugated effect for wagon sides

Postby Armchair Modeller » Sat Nov 12, 2016 8:42 pm

A little bit late, but there is already a kit on sale in cast resin - here

Mind you, a little expensive for the number you require.

junctionmad
Posts: 247
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 3:38 pm

Re: Producing corrugated effect for wagon sides

Postby junctionmad » Wed Nov 16, 2016 1:45 am

Armchair Modeller wrote:A little bit late, but there is already a kit on sale in cast resin - here

Mind you, a little expensive for the number you require.


I'm personally not happy with the quality nor does it convey the flimsiness of the sheet steel sides. I have an example of the kit you linked


Return to “Tools and Techniques”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests