SCALEFORUM 2020 TIMETABLEedited to removed email addresses no longer available. Post show questions can be posted on this forum.
Before the Show8:00 - 9:30 (BST) - The Melbourne Finescale Group are holding a Zoom Meeting (17:00 - 18:30 their time)
10:30 – Show OpensStores Special: Free Postage on all orders
Membership Special: Membership + Starter Pack
LAYOUTSOur Layout Owners and Builders will be available on the forum to answer your questions and chat at the following times:
Mike Knowles – Boston Frodsham – 11:30 to 12:00 and 15:30 to 16:30
Robin Whittle – Bristol Barrow Road & Sheep Pasture – 11:00 to 14:00
John Sherratt – Central Cheshire Lines – 10:30 to 11:00
Vincent De Bode – De Graafstroom is planning to be on-line all day
Steve Hall – Drighlington and Adwalton – 15:00 to 15:30
Kent Area Group – Eridge
Mark Leigh – 11:00 to 11:30
Mike Ainsworth – 12:30 to 13:00, 15:00 to 15:30 & 17:00 to 17:30
Richard Stevens – 14:30 to 15:00 & 16:00 to 17:00
Rex Davidson and Stephen Williams – Faringdon
Rex – 11:30 to 12:30
Stephen – 14:30 to 15:30
North Norfolk Area Group – North Elmham
John Chambers – 11:00 to 11:30, 14:00 to 14:30 & 15:30 to 16:00
Denis Perkins will also pick up on any questions during the day
Geraint Hughes – Obbekaer – 12:00 to 12:30 & 16:00 to 16:30
Jonathan Buckie – Pwllheli – 11:00 to 12:00 & 16:00 to 17:30
Ted Stephens – Southwark Bridge – 12:30 to 13:00 & 17:00 to 17:30
Ray Nolton – United Mills – 10:30 to 12:00, 13:00 to 14:00 & 16:00 to 17:30
DEMONSTRATIONSOur Demonstrators will be available on the forum to answer your questions and chat at the following times:
Rod Cameron – Lewes Project – 10:30 to 14:00 & 15:00 to 17:00
David Brandreth – Resistance Soldering – 11:30 to 12:30 & 13:30 to 14:00
Dave Keeler – Wagon Construction – 11:00 to 11:30 & 14:00 to 15:00
Chris McCarthy – Baseboards – 11:30 to 12:00, 14:30 to 15:00 & 16:30 to 17:00
Paul Willis – GW Model Riveting Tool – 11:30 to 12:00, 13:30 to 14:00 & 16:30 to 17:00 (Also on the Society Stand)
Mick Moignard – DCC Sound – 11:00 to 12:00 & 14:00 to 15:00
You can also e-mail:
mick@mickmoignard.comJohn Farmer – Scenics using Static Grasses and
Nick Rogers – Wagons – will aim to check in every couple of hours.
Brian Hingston – Coaches – is unfortuately not available, but Rod Cameron (above) will be covering.
Adrian Musgrave – Signals – has no access online on Saturday, but is happy to be contacted via the forum.
Alistair and Eddie Ford – Timber buildings on Blackgill – will not be available on the forum on the day.
Stuart Holt – Tree Modelling – 15:00 to 16:00
Tony Hagon – Model Building using a Craft Cutter – will be checking the forum frequently during the day and will answer any questions promptly.
ILLUSTRATED TALKSMartin Nield will be available on the forum to answer your questions about his talk Authentic Model Railway Operation between 11:00 and 11:30 and again between 15:00 and 15:30
Jim Summers will be available on the forum to answer your questions about his talk Earning a Living between 16:00 and 17:00
THE SCALEFOUR SOCIETYStores Officer, Jeremy Suter will be broadcasting live via his YouTube Channel from 10:30 to 12:30 and again between 13:00 and 17:30
Full details and links on the Society Forum tomorrow.
Editor, Tim Venton will be available to discuss Scalefour News between 11:00 to 11:30 & 14:00 to 14:30
Our (non-virtual) Exhibition Organizers Andrew Ockwell (Scaleforum) and Derek Mathers (Scalefour North) will also be available to chat:
Andrew from 11:30 to 12:00 & 15:30 to 16:00 and
Derek from 12:00 to 12:30 & 15:00 15:30
The Society Stand will be manned all day, please drop by (virtually) and say hello. Look for us on the Forum.
10:30 to 11:00 – Terry Bendall and Bernie Baker
11:00 to 11:30 – John Chambers and James Moorhouse
11:30 to 12:00 – Chris Mitton and Paul Willis
12:00 to 12:30 – Steve Carter and Tony Williams
12:30 to 13:00 – Mike Ainsworth and David Thorpe
13:00 to 13:30 – James Dickie and Bernie Baker
13:30 to 14:00 – Terry Bendall and Paul Willis
14:00 to 14:30 – John Chambers and Steve Carter
14:30 to 15:00 – Chris Mitton and Tony Williams
15:00 to 15:30 – Mike Ainsworth and Terry Bendall
15:30 to 16:00 – John Chambers and David Thorpe
16:00 to 16:30 – Steve Carter and James Dickie
16:30 to 17:00 – Paul Willis and Tony Williams
17:00 to 17:30 – Bernie Baker and Mike Ainsworth
17:30 – Show ClosesBut you can continue to enjoy the pages on this site at any time
After the Show?Templot’s Martin Wynne is planning to hold a
Templot Online Workshop or Dabble SessionLooking forward to 'seeing' you all tomorrow
All the Best
Danny