The society logo over a background of trackwork. For 4mm finescale railway modelling at its very best

Chairman's Cup 1992-2005

From 1992 the Chairman's Cup was again awarded by judges, and in this period the categories were:

In 2006 the competition was rested, not being run again until 2010.

Competition stand - Scaleforum 1995 General view of the Competition Stand at Scaleforum 1995
Competition stand - Scaleforum 1999 Competition Stand at Scaleforum 1999
Year Class Class Winner Model
  1992 1 John Hayes GWR 2-8-0
2 Geoff Tiffany GNR Coaches and Horse box
3 Len Folkard GWR and CR vehicles
4 Robin Whittle Sheep Pasture engine shed
5 not awarded  
6 Eric Pilgrim LSWR Adams radial
1993 1 Alan Goodwillie A4 4-6-2
2 I Stockley GWR Passenger brake
3 Steve Hall LMS Mineral wagons
4 John Darch Brinkley goods shed
5 no entries  
6 not awarded  
1994 1 Paul Moore, winner Stockton & Darlington 101 classView image
1 Highly commended Bernard Baker for SchoolsView image
2 Steve Banks GWR dia C54a Collett corridor 3rd.
3 Peter Swift
Len Folkard
LSWR wagons
MR wagons
4 Lynden Emery Ringwood station footbridgeView image
5 not awarded  
6 not awarded  
1995 1 Phil Taylor LBSCR B4View image
2 Derek Dwyer GER Coaches and van
3 Len Folkard LSWR Machinery truck
4 Barry Luck Arun barge
5 Commended Detailed Lima 37 by Paul GittinsView image
6 not awarded  
1996 1 Steve Lee Peckett R2 0-4-0STView image
2 Steve Banks LNER Restaurant carView image
3 Tim Shackleton contractors' wagons
4 not awarded  
5 not awarded  
6 Geoff Tiffany
very highly commended
GNR F2 0-4-2View image
1997 1 John Hayes A3 4-6-2View image
2 Ian Stockley GWR Brake and newspaper vansView image
3 Peter Heald NS twin wagonsView image
4 Charles Davidson Bedlay colliery furnaceView image
5 Not awarded  
6 Not awarded  
1998 1 Alex Duckworth Garratt - William FrancisView image
2 Rodney Cooper GWR D124 Corridor Bk 3rd
View image
3 Not awarded  
4 Philip Dalton Ledbury footbridge
View image
5 No entries  
6 No entries  
1999 1 Graham Seed 45xx
View image
2 Alan Robinson GWR dia. E128 coach
3 John Hayes rake of coal wagons
4 No entries  
5 Not awarded  
6 Not awarded  
2000 1 Chris Pendlenton A2/3 4-6-2
View image
2 Keith Bradbury 4 LMS coaches
View image
3 Alan Coppin oil tank wagons
View image
4 Peter Wilson footbridge for Green St.
View image
5 No entries  
6 No entries  
2001 1 Ian Harrison GWR 57xx
View image
2 Alan Robinson GWR dia. K40 Full brake
View image
3 Not awarded  
4 Jim Summers Killin Junction Signal Box
View image
5 Paul Moore Class 25
View image
6 Peter Sutherland GWR 4-wheel coaches
View image
2002 1 David Lane SR Q1 0-6-0
View image
2 Simon De Souza Highland Railway Carriage Trucks
3 No entries  
4 Philip Dalton Ledbury Station, GWR
5 Simon Stevens Bachmann Type 2, 24036
6 Peter Fitzwater GWR 53xx
2003 1 John Lingwood BR Caprotti Black 5 4-6-0
2 Peter Sutherland GWR 4-wheel coach
3 Peter Sutherland GWR Engineers' van
4 Graham Rayner GNR Somersault signal
5 David Lane Samhongsa ex GWR 97xx 0-6-0PT
6 No entries  
2004 1 Morgan Gilbert Ex MR Johnson 0-4-4T No 58071
2 Not awarded  
3 Ray Nolton Caledonian Railway Tank Wagon
4 Philip Dalton Goods Shed at Ledbury
5 Stefan Lewis Ex LMS 2-6-2T No 41202
6 No entries  
2005 1 Bernard Baker Schools Class locomotive no. 922
2 Bernard Baker Pullman car "Iolanthe".
3 Keith Bradbury A rake of three 1960's British Railways brake vans
4 Michael Godfrey Trackwork built from photographs of a British prototype, incorporating 'C' type switches and fitted with stretcher bars etc.
5 James Wells British Railways class 37 diesel locomotive
6 No entries